The Great Chefs Event

Meet the Chefs

Featured Chefs​

  • Hugh Acheson – 5 & 10 – Athens, GA
  • Timon Balloo – SUGARCANE Raw Bar Grill – Miami + Las Vegas
  • Franklin Becker – hungryroot.com – NYC 
  • Jonathan Benno + Joshua Smith – New England Charcuterie - Boston 
  • John Besh – Restaurant August – New Orleans
  • Chris Bianco – Tratto, Pizzeria Bianco – Phoenix, AZ
  • Cesare Casella – Casella’s Salumi Special – NYC
  • Frank Castronovo + Frank Falcinetti – Frankies Spuntino & Prime Meats – Brooklyn, NY
  • Michael Cimarusti – Providence, Connie & Ted’s – LA
  • Derek Dammann – Maison Publique – Montreal, QC
  • Kevin Fink – Emmer & Rye – Austin, TX
  • Neal Fraser – Redbird – LA
  • Katsuya Fukushima – Daikaya – DC
  • Evan Funke – Felix – Los Angeles 
  • Alex Guarnaschelli + Michael Jenkins – Butter – NYC
  • Sara Jenkins – Nina June – Rockport, ME
  • Donnell Craven-Jones – EAT Café – Philadelphia 
  • Paul Kahan – Publican Quality Bread – Chicago 
  • Joseph Manzare – TRES – San Francisco 
  • Tony Maws – Craigie on Main – Cambridge, MA
  • James Liuzza – Di Bruno Brothers – Philadelphia
  • Drew Nieporent + Shane Lyons – DISTILLED – NYC 
  • Ken Oringer + Tony Messina – Uni – Boston
  • Charles Phan – The Slanted Door – San Francisco
  • Ryan Poli – The Catbird Seat – Nashville
  • Douglas Quint + Bryan Petroff – Big Gay Ice Cream – NYC + Philadelphia
  • Marco Rossi – Ciareghino – Bergamo, Italy 
  • Jonathon Sawyer – The Greenhouse Tavern – Cleveland 
  • Kevin Sbraga – Sbraga – Philadelphia 
  • Michael Schwartz + Bradley Herron – Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink – Miami
  • Jon Shook + Vinny Dotolo – Animal – LA
  • Nancy Silverton + Dahlia Narvaez – Mozza – Los Angeles
  • Daniel Stern – R2L – Philadelphia
  • Bill Telepan – Oceana – NYC
  • Andy Ticer – Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen – Memphis
  • Greg Vernick – Vernick Food & Drink – Philadelphia
  • Jonathan Waxman – Barbuto, Jam’s – NYC
  • Rocco Whalen – Fahrenheit – Cleveland

Featured Beverage Personalities

  • Joe Campanale – Annona Wines
  • Summer Wolff – Indie Wineries/Iuli
  • Jesse Vida – BlackTail 
  • Neal Bodenheimer – Cure
  • Stacey Swenson – Dante
  • Bill Covaleski – Victory Brewing Company
  • Tom Kehoe – Yards Brewing Company
  • Tom Peters – Monk’s Cafe / Russian River Brewing Company
  • Carol Stoudt – Stoudt's Brewing Company

After Party at Lo Spiedo

  • Adam Arrison – Sodexo – Philadelphia
  • Jose Garces – Garces Group – Philadelphia 
  • Adam Perry Lang – Serious Barbecue – NYC + LA
  • Michael Solomonov – Cook n Solo – Philadelphia